Legal Information & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

By accessing and using this online application you signify your agreement with the following terms of use and legal restrictions relating to this website and all material contained within it. The site is owned and operated by The Goat Veterinary Society.

Website Materials and Copyright

Content in this website, including images, text and logos, is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. Any unlawful or unauthorised use of any of the content on this website may violate copyright, trademark or intellectual property laws.

The Goat Veterinary Society permits you to view and download information on this website for personal, non-commercial use only. Any other use of materials on this website is prohibited – including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication without the prior written permission of The Goat Veterinary Society.

Accessibility Statement

Every effort has been made to produce a standards compliant website. All statements are added to images and CSS is written in a logical manner to produce a sensibly structured application. Although we’ve tested this site extensively there may be some aspect that doesn’t work well, or could work better with an assistive technology. If so, please send us your information and suggestions using our contact section.

Disclaimer

The Goat Veterinary Society will not be held liable for any error, omission or failure to update information located on this website.

Linking to this Website

No permission is required to link to this website. However we do not permit any pages to be loaded into frames on your site.

Governing Law

This legal notice is governed by and construed in accordance with English law and in the event of any dispute arising in relation to this notice or the website, the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute.

Privacy Policy

At the Goat Veterinary Society we respect the privacy of our members and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy

The Goat Veterinary Society was formed in 1979 to promote interest in and improve knowledge of goats within the veterinary profession. Full membership is open to all veterinary surgeons and research fellows. Associate membership is for all those with an interest in goat husbandry and commercial goat farming. Activities include two meetings each year, publication of the Goat Veterinary Journal and regular email updates to all members. Information sheets on some aspects of goat husbandry and medicine are available for members via the members areas of our website or by contacting the secretary.

The Goat Veterinary Society is a professional society, to which veterinary surgeons may turn for advice.

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

1.Who are we?

In this policy references to the Goat Veterinary Society (GVS), or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the Goat Veterinary Society, a specialist division of the British Veterinary Association (BVA)

2.What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need

The GVS is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as event updates, newsletters, registration or membership requests, feedback, information you provide on our website site.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our site. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our activities that you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have purchased something from the society) or where we are required to do this by law.

The GVS also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our consultations, membership services, products such as disbudding iron, newsletters, feedback. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

How we obtain your details

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

• When you provide it to us directly.

• From publicly available sources (where possible) to keep your information up to date (e.g. the Post Office’s National Change of Address database).

We combine the information from these sources with the information you provide us directly.

Children

If you are under 18 please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to any website or the GVS. We do not have activities for those under 18 so we may ask your age. Before taking part please ensure you speak to your parent or guardian.

Please note that we will not knowingly market to or accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged under 18 years.

As a parent or guardian we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

Scientific data

If you supply the GVS with scientific information e.g. by presenting your work at our meetings, they will be carefully stored and used by us only. Such records may include, for example, species information, location, dates and photographs.

Scientific data sharing helps to further research, education and our national goat knowledge. By providing a paper for publication in our GVS journal you are agreeing to this data being shared with our members and via extension, the public through our journals placement in veterinary libraries internationally.

Anything else?

All the personal data we process is processed by only our secretary and treasurer.

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct communications from them, please contact us directly via our gvs.enquiries@gmail.com email contact.

3.Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One lawful reason is something called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

• We have a genuine and legitimate reason.

and

• We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Please read the ‘Legitimate Interest’ statement for more information.

4.Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

• If you have agreed that we may do so.

• If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.

• We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

• If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it; for example, completed meeting registration forms are held only until each meeting has taken place and are then securely destroyed (electronically or physically shredded).

If you decide not to support the GVS any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

6.Your details on the web:

Please see our Cookie Policy

7.What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

• Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

• Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

• Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

• Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

• Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

• Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

• Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

• Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by contacting the Secretary.

8.How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Secretary who will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer (Secretary) who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer of the Goat Veterinary Society

Woolbarn

Shap, Penrith

Cumbria CA10 3NB

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you, please contact our secretary:

• By email: gvs.enquiries@gmail.com

• By post: address above

Please note that calls to our secretary may be monitored or recorded.

This document was last updated: May 2018

Cookie Policy

This policy explains what cookies are, how the Goat Veterinary Society (GVS) uses them on our websites and what you can do to manage how they are used.

Cookies and how they benefit you:

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve our website for you.

Granting us permission to use cookies:

If the settings on the browser that you are using are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

How long do cookies last?

When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:

  • Some date in the future – which might be a few minutes or a few hours from now. The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time.
  • When you close your browser – this is called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished.
  • Some date in the past – this is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookie.

Site improvement cookies

We regularly test new designs or site features on our website. We may do this by showing slightly different versions of our websites to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website experience.

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to to develop our services for you. Our site uses the following analytics programs:

  • Google Analytics

Third party functions:

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded Social Media feed. Our site includes the following third part functions which use cookies:

  • Twitter

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Turning cookies off:

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to provide our member services to you. Before doing this, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, and identifying usage trends.

Our interests

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our provision of your member services:

  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our members.
  • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on members to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
For more information about your rights, please see ‘Your Rights’ in our
Privacy Policy.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by contacting us via gvs.enquiries@gmail.com

This document was last updated: May 2018